top of page

CASTING INFO

Born 8th October, 1969 in Woomera, South Australia

Australian & UK passports

Agent

 

Mollison Keightley Management - MKM

Phone

Email

Web

Personal Profile

AGENT
VITALS
SKILLS
NOTES

Vitals

Gender

Age Range

Ethnicity 

Height

Web

Base Location

Available in:

 

Skills

 

Hair 

Eye

Memberships

Male

45 - 55

Caucasian

185cm

www.josefbrown.com.au

Sydney

Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory,

Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania

Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Model, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer

Dark Brown

Dark Brown

M.E.A.A

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size

Clothing Size

Waist

Neck

Chest

Natural Accent

Accents

Hair Length

Hair Style

Instruments

Dance 

Singing

Sport

 

 

 

Drivers Licences

Model Work Types

Professional Skills

US men's 11

Male : 42L

80cm

41cm

105cm

Australian

American Standard, Australian, West Coast American, Cockney, English (East End & RP), French, Irish, Italian, Russian, Southern, Spanish

Short

Straight

Acoustic guitar

Ballet, Ballroom, Break, Contemporary, Folk, Jazz, Latin, Modern, Rap, Rock n Roll, Swing, Folk, Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock

Baritone (see below for details)

Abseiling, Aerobics, Athletics, Baseball, Basketball, Boxing, Cricket, Cycling, Golf, Gymnastics, Horse Riding, Ice Skating, Martial Arts, Mountain Biking, Pilates, Rock Climbing , Roller Blading, Rowing, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Sailing, Scuba Diving, Skate Boarding, Snow Skiing, Soccer, Squash, Surfing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Touch Football, Water Polo, Water Skiing, Yoga, Circus, Juggling, Mime, Puppeteer, Stage Combat

Car & Motorcycle

Body, Promotional, Runway

Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Model, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer

Training & Notes

VOCAL RANGE

 

High Baritone

First A below middle C to second G above middle C

 

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

 

2005 - AUSTRALIAN DANCE AWARDS - BEST PERFORMER IN A STAGE MUSICAL

- Johnny Castle in Dirty Dancing

 

2006  - 2005 GREEN ROOM AWARDS - BEST MALE DANCER (Nomination)

– Johnny Castle in Dirty Dancing

 

2006 - MO AWARDS - BEST MALE PERFORMER (Nomination)

- Johnny Castle In Dirty Dancing

 

2004 - DANCE AUSTRALIA CRITICS CHOICE

- Most Outstanding Dancer & Most Interesting Australian Group or Artist

 

2001 - DANCE AWARDS - Honourable Mention 1999 GREEN ROOM AWARDS

– (Nomination) Best Male Dancer STAGE SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY - Graeme Murphy

 

2004 - KIDS AT THE HOUSE

- PRIMARY PROMS SERIES FOR THE SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE

 

FULL REPERTOIRE

Johnny Castle in Dirty Dancing (Jacobsen Entertainment)

Charlie Redding in Officer and a Gentleman (Gordon Frost Entertainment)

Man of La Mancha (Gordon Frost Entertainment)

John the Baptist in Salome (Sydney Dance Company, known as SDCo)

Dorian in Shades of Gray (SDCo)

Zeus in Mythologia (SDCo)

Sherherazade (SDCo)

The Prince in Beauty and the Beast (SDCo)

Tivoli (SDCo) Free Radicals (SDCo)

Air and Other Invisible Forces (SDCo)

Berlin ( SDCo) Body of Work (SDCo)

Besh Kent - 5 Cities (Modern Dans Topluluguu)

Post (Modern Dans Topluluguu)

The Son in In the Body of the Son (Nomad Dance Theatre)

Onegin in Onegin (The Australian Ballet, known as TAB)

Pinkerton in Madam Butterfly (TAB)

Lescaut in Manon (TAB)

Soldier/Lover in Nutcracker (TAB)

Danilo in The Merry Widow (TAB)

Vronsky in Anna Karennina (TAB)

Inspector in Le Concour (TAB)

Bill in The Sentimental Bloke (TAB)

Jardi Tancat (TAB)

In the Middle Somewhat Elevated (TAB)

Forgotten land (TAB)

Return to a Strange Land (TAB)

The Man in Las Hermanas (TAB)

Afternoon of the Faun (TAB)

Songs of a Wayfarer (TAB)

REPERTORY COMPANY'S

 

1997 - 2004  

 

1996 - 1997

1991-1996   

1990

SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY

 

MODERN DANS TOPLULUGU (Ankara, Turkey)

THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET (Soloist)

INTERNATIONAL OPERA COMPANY

CHOREOGRAPHY

 

SHIFTED (SDCo Random Play season 2003)

EMANCIPATE - for Free Fall (SDCo workshop 2001)

PROCLAMATION No.1 – DARKSEE (Bodies 2000)

THE STEP BEYOND DREAMING (C.G.Jung Society 2000)

HALA for New Blood (SDCo workshop 1998)

3 + DISTRACTION (TAB workshop 1994)

Every Single Saturday (Les Murrie Productions)

ACTING

Matt Turner 

Auctus

Graham King

Dr. Mike

Bryce Anderson

Dale

Gerado 

Patrick

Daniel

 

Neighbours (Network 10, for 2+ years)

Spartacus - gods of the arena (STARZ Network)

Miss Fishers Modern Murder Mysteries (Seven Network)

Home & Away (Seven Network)

Buckley's Chance (AFTS)

Home & Away (Seven Network)

Death & the Maiden (Actors Forum)

Dance Academy (ABC TV)

Sam's Story (Brilliant Films)

Showreel

Credits

CREDITS.png
SHOWREEL
CREDITS

Get in Touch

+61 (0) 422 168 048

bottom of page